General Data Protection Regulation – Privacy Policy

General

We take the protection and security of your personal data very seriously. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

A safe visit to our website and a secure, privacy-compliant interaction with us are important concerns. Therefore, we would like to clarify the data processing operations on our website.

The use of our website is possible without providing personal information. You can visit our website without telling us who you are.

If you share personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) this happens voluntarily.

Our website https://budapestwindows.wordpress.com/ stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European data protection regulation (GDPR). You, as a user, agree to have your data processed according to this regulation. Definitions of the terms used (eg “personal data” or “processing”) can be found in Art. 4 GDPR. The full and most recent version of the GDPR is available at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN

The following statement informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

Website Terms

By using our website, you agree to the privacy policy described in this document.

The contents of this website may change as well as the technologies being used to implement it. We reserve the right to change the information provided in this privacy statement without prior notice.

Data Security

We have taken technical and organizational precautions to protect your data, in particular, against the loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. We regularly adapt our measures and arrangements to the most recent technical standards.

Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential data (like inquiries via the contact form on our website). You recognize an encrypted connection in the address-bar of the browser showing “https://” instead of “http://” and an additional lock symbol.

If SSL encryption is enabled, data you submit to us can not be intercepted by a third party.

Cookies

Our website may use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. They do no harm.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. None of the cookies used on the website collect information that personally identifies you. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

You can configure cookie-warnings in your browser. If our website uses cookies, you will be asked for permission to set cookies the first time you visit our website. You grant permission actively by clicking an “OK” button. For more information, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Disabling or not allowing cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Contact

If you contact us through the form on our website or by e-mail, your data will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and for follow-up questions up to six months. We treat this data confidentially and we never pass it on to third parties.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data.

Google Analytics

Based on our legitimate interests, we use our website for the purpose of optimizing and analyzing our online service in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR the “Google Analytics” service offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses “cookies” – text files that are stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP-addresses accessing this website are being anonymized. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases, the IP address is initially transferred in full to the United States to a Google server and then shortened there. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. The user’s IP address provided by the browser will not be combined with other data stored by Google.

Google Analytics uses the information and data collected to compile an evaluation of the website activity and provides Internet-related services to evaluate the use of our online services by individual users, such as: generating activity reports regarding the website to improve our online offerings.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information on the use of data by Google Inc. can be found here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=en (data collected by Google partners)

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (settings about ads you see)

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en (Use of cookies in ads)

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

We use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. We use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics for trend analysis and marketing. More information about the marketing functios: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en-GB&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

Google Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Use of social media plugins

Facebook

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online offers (within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR), this website uses the Facebook social plug-in, which is provided by Facebook Inc. ( 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). Recognizable are the bindings to the Facebook logo or the terms “Like”, “Like”, “Share”. Information on all Facebook plug-ins can be found via the following link: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Facebook Inc. complies with the European Data Protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

The plugin creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. We as the website operators have no influence on the nature and extent of the data that the plugin transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc. Information can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084

The plugin informs Facebook Inc. that you have visited our website as a user. Your IP-addreass might be transferred and stored. If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting this website, the information will be linked to it.
If you use the functions of the plugin – for example by sharing or “liking” a post – the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

If you want to prevent that Facebook. Inc. associates this information with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook account before visiting this website and delete your stored cookies. Through your Facebook profile, you can make additional data processing settings for advertising purposes or object to the use of your data for promotional purposes. You can find the settings here:

Profile settings on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Cookie deactivation page of the US website: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/

Cookie deactivation page of the European website: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

Which data, for what purpose and to what extent Facebook collects, uses and processes data and which rights and setting options you have to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook Privacy Policy. These can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google+

Our website uses plugins from the Google+ social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The plugins can be recognized as buttons with the sign “+1” or “G +”.

With each visit to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of their stay on our website, Google can determine which specific sub-pages of our website were visited by the data subject, if the data subject is logged in on Google+ at the same time. This information is collected through the Google+ button and associated with the respective Google+ account of the data subject.

Further information and the privacy policy of Google can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. More references from Google about the Google +1 button can be found at https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you’ve visited.

If you’re logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of a corresponding representation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Twitter

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets’, i.e. short messages, which are limited to 140 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged in on Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links, or retweets.
Whenever the data subject is logged in on Twitter while visiting our website, Twitter receives information that the data subject has visited our website via the Twitter component. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If a transmission of this information to Twitter is undesired by the data subject, they may prevent it by logging off from their Twitter account before visiting our website.
The applicable privacy policy of Twitter can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Instagram

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the service Instagram. Instagram is a service that may be classified as an audiovisual platform, allowing users to share photos and videos, as well as disseminate such data into other social networks.

The operating company of the services offered by Instagram is Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Via the Instagram component, Instagram receives information that the data subject has visited our website, whenever the data subject is logged in on Instagram while visiting our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Instagram button or not. If a transmission of this information to Instagram is undesired by the data subject, they may prevent it by logging off from their Instagram account before visiting our website.
Further information and the applicable privacy policy of Instagram can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Pinterest Inc. Pinterest is a so-called social network. A social network is a social meeting place on the internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network may serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or enable the internet community to provide personal or business-related information. Pinterest enables the users of the social network, among other things, to publish picture collections, individual pictures, and descriptions on virtual pinboards (so-called pins), which can then be shared or commented on by other users (so-called re-pins).
The operating company of Pinterest is Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States.
Whenever the data subject is logged in on Pinterest while visiting our website, Pinterest receives information that the data subject has visited our website via the Pinterest component. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Pinterest component or not. If a transmission of this information to Pinterest is undesired by the data subject, they may prevent it by logging off from their Pinterest account before visiting our website.
The privacy policy published by Pinterest, available at https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy, provides information on the collection, processing, and use of personal data by Pinterest.

Soundcloud

On our website we use SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany) to share podcasts in posts, and use SoundCloud plugins on our website. When you visit our website, a connection is established with the SoundCloud servers and the plugin is shown. This provides the SoundCloud server with information about the sites you have visited on our website. If you are logged onto SoundCloud as a member, then SoundCloud may automatically assign this information to your personal user account. When you activate the plugin (e.g., by clicking the start button of an audio file), the corresponding information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent the automatic assignment of this information by logging out of your SoundCloud account and deleting its respective cookies before logging onto our website.
User interaction with the embedded player includes the following functionality:
• Play
• Pause
• duration of playback
• shares made on the podcast
However, all the information will be at an aggregated level and specificity is abstracted out. More information about SoundCloud’s privacy practices can be found at https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.
Make Media Over LLC is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales. More information about Amazon’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496

ShareThis

This Website uses a social plugin of the service ShareThis (“ShareThis Plugin”), operated by ShareThis Inc., 4005 Miranda Avenue, Suite 100, Palo Alto, CA 94394, USA (“ShareThis”). The service of ShareThis allows users to share content on our Website more easily through social networks, such as facebook.com, twitter.com, LinkedIn.com, pinterest.com etc. (“Social Networks”).

If you access a webpage from our Website which contains the ShareThis Plugin your browser may build up a direct connection with the servers of ShareThis and download the ShareThis Plugin and its content to your browser to integrate it into the webpage you are visiting. The ShareThis Plugin will place cookies on your device and provide ShareThis with the information that you have accessed the respective webpage from our Website. Further information may be collected when you choose to interact with the ShareThis Plugin, such as by clicking on the ShareThis icon and/or sharing content with the sharing icons. The information collected by ShareThis may include usage information, including your IP address and geographic location, and technical information, such as type of browser or operating system used.

According to the privacy policy of ShareThis your information is used to assemble non-personal, demographic and behavioral information (to group users that share a common interest into audience segments), for other related purposes (such as to better understand the interests or activities of uses of the ShareThis services), and to statistically analyze site usage. No personally identifiable information will be stored or used by ShareThis, unless you have provided your consent to ShareThis.

Your browser may furthermore build up a direct connection with the servers of the Social Networks implemented within the ShareThis Plugin when you access a webpage from our Website which contains the ShareThis Plugin. These Social Networks may place cookies on your device for their own purposes and may provide them with personal data.

We does not have control over the collection, storage and use of any such information by ShareThis or the respective Social Network and does not have any access to the information collected. You should read ShareThis’ and the respective Social Networks’ privacy policies carefully before you use any of their features. ShareThis’ privacy policy can be found here: https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/

Your rights as a user

As a user, you have the right under the GDPR to receive free information on your request about which personal data has been stored about you. You also have the right to correct any incorrect data and to restrict or delete your personal information. If applicable, you can also claim your right to data portability.

If your request does not conflict with a statutory duty to store data (eg accounting, etc.), you have the right to delete your data. Data stored by us will be deleted if it is no longer legally required to be stored (“data minimisation”). If deletion can not be carried out because the data is required for legitimate legal purposes, data processing is restricted. In this case, the data is locked and not processed for other purposes.

If you would like a correction, blocking, deletion or information about the personal data stored about you, or if you have questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or if you would like to revoke your consent, please contact the following e-mail address : exchange AT gmx.net

If you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully, you can contact us at any time or file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory body. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Our contact details on the subject of privacy policy:

Martin Frey, Hanna Schimek
Email: exchange AT gmx.net

Advertisements